DigitalCraftMinor2016

From DigitalCraft_Wiki
Revision as of 09:42, 23 March 2017 by Rensvanpinxteren (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Q13 Minor

Classes held on Tuesdays with an additional class on Friday September 16th and Thursday October 14th. The rest of the week is reserved for independent working on your project (one self directed project per workshop)


Simon begins with lessons at 10:00 with biweekly workshops

Jon begins lessons with a focus on research in the weeks in between

Tim is present each week at 13:00, overlapping/bridging either the technical or conceptual discussions, before focusing on your practice based project development.


On the 3rd of November you will present professional video documentation of your intro week project, a fine-tuned presentation the unravel the code workshop, plus two self-directed works (independent, max 3 people per group /relating some form of radiation) in an mid-semester review exhibition. Each project will have a packaged wiki page with proper documentation/contextualisation of the project. During the mid-semester review, your will need to discuss your direction for the final quarter.


On the 8th of November (start of Q10) you will present your research question, your planning, and a conceptual and technical experiment for a final project. You will intensely explore and develop over the following 6 weeks to present in the end term exhibition.


Schedule

Date Location Content Related Reading Related Lab / Experimentation
Sept. 6 9:30 - 15.00u: Interaction Station Kick Off Intro + first workshop with Simon on E.M. N.A.
Sept. 8 N.A. Minor Exhibition N.A.
Sept. 13 13:00 - ...: Interaction Station Class with Tim N.A.
Sept. 16 9:30 - 11:30: Interaction Station Class with Jon N.A.
Sept. 20 10 - 16.00u: Interaction Station Prototyping Space Workshop with Simon and Tim on Light Radiation N.A. Evil Eyes: light to sound circuit
Sept 27 10 - 15.00u: Interaction Station Class with Jon / Tim N.A.
Oct 4 10 - 13.00u: Interaction Station Prototyping Space Workshop with Simon on acoustic radiation N.A. Crafting speakers and amplifiers
Oct 4 14 - 17.00u: Interaction Station Prototyping Space Light project presentations
Oct 11 10 - 15:00u: Interaction Station Class with Jon / Tim N.A.
Oct 14 10 - 13:00u: Interaction Station Class with Jon N.A.
Oct 18 Holiday break N.A.
Oct 25 9:00 - 21:00u: Interaction Station Unravel the Code International Workshop N.A.
Nov 3 full day: Interaction Station Assessments

Assignments

Written Assignment

+/- 1000 words answering #5. Please use 1-4 to jump start your writing process.

  1. What is your craft? (define your discipline, method or approach)
  2. What are the tools and media of your craft?
  3. What are the borders of this practice? (what new media technologies have arisen / what is its future of the field))
  4. Connect to a historical discourse and give concrete examples of contemporary practitioners
  5. Define your position of your practice in relation to newer technologies.

Discussion: Sept 27 1st Draft Due: Oct 11 Final uploaded on the wiki: Oct 24th

Evaluation

Quarter 1 Evaluation

Deliverables:

24 October

24 October - Final +/- 1000 words Position Paper (defining the position of your practice in relation to newer technologies) uploaded to the wiki.

24 October 12:00 - Presentation and Documentation of quarter work (Intro Week / EM / Light / Acoustic (if applicable))

1 November

Nov 1 13:00 - Radial Patterns self directed work.

Nov 1 13:00 - 5 image Final Project Foreshadowing

  • Image 1: What did you make?

(Show one image of your semester work that was the most inspiring)

  • Image 2: What did you miss?

(What do you to connect to, bring in, or explore that is not covered by the curriculum)

  • Image 3: What is your topic of interest?

(Explain though a visual what area you wish to further explore)

  • Image 4: What is your medium?

(Explain what materials and tools you wish to use)

  • Image 5: What is your question?

(Try to formulate one (preliminary research) question that will guide your investigation)


People

  1. Devil smile.gifBat.gif•?((¯°·._.• ąяţhµя •._.·°¯))؟•Bat.gifDevil smile.gif
  2. Animalien-smiley.gif Boris Smeenk Animalien-smiley.gif
  3. Stan Haanappel
  4. Pascalle de Jager
  5. Lars Noback
  6. Marjolein Stassen
  7. puɐɹq əʞıəɯ ❋ meike brand
  8. Stijn van Aardenne
  9. Nora Mabrouki
  10. Kut gradient.gif rensvanpinxteren Kut gradient.gif
  11. Patato Koen van Geel
  12. Kars van den Heuvel
  13. Judith
  14. Emma Rijk

Final Minor Meeting

Wednesday February 2:

11:00-11:30: Lars

11:30-12:00 Pascale

11:50-12:00: Patato Koen & Stan

12:00-12:30:

12:30-13.00:

Thursday February 9th

10:00-11:00 Graduation Meeting

11:00-11:30: Rens

11:30-12:00: Marjolein

11:50-12:00: Meike

12:00-12:30: Kars

12:30-13:00: Boris & Arthur

Friday February 10th

10:00-10:30: Emma

10:30-11:00: Stijn

12:30-13:00: Judith

13:00-13:30: Nora

Graduation Meetings

Thursday March 16th

10:30 -

10:40 - Judith

10:50 - Stan - potato Koen

11:00 - Marjolein

11:10 - Stijn


11:30 -

11:40 -

11:50 -

12:00 - Rens

12:10 -


12:30 - Emma

12:40 - Nora

12:50 - Arthur :|

13:00 - Meike

13:10 - Kars

Thursday March 23th

10:30 -

10:40 -

10:50 -

11:00 -

11:10 -


11:30 -

11:40 -

11:50 -

12:00 - Rens

12:10 -


12:30 -

12:40 -

12:50 -

13:00 -

13:10 -